Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 35 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2010, 03:06 PM
Fulltime Bob Fulltime Bob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: RV
Posts: 2
Talking Company File save to default change

New to Quickbooks. Can anyone tell me if it is possible to change the deafult location the company file saves to? On a multi-use computer that frequently goes online it would seem foolish to save private company information to an all users location.

Would MUCH prefer to save all possible to another drive (removable) especially the company file.qbw as well as .qbb files. Can this be done? If so HOW?

All suggestions welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2010, 01:20 AM
qbqcca qbqcca is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 814
change the default location the company file

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fulltime Bob View Post
New to Quickbooks. Can anyone tell me if it is possible to change the default location the company file saves to? On a multi-use computer that frequently goes online it would seem foolish to save private company information to an all users location.

Would MUCH prefer to save all possible to another drive (removable) especially the company file.qbw as well as .qbb files. Can this be done? If so HOW?

All suggestions welcome.
You can do so by using the normal copy & paste in windows explorer.
Remember the first time you open the company file once it has been moved, you will have to use the open existing company option and navigate to the directory to which you moved your file, in order to open it.
Hope this helps
Regards
Warren
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2010, 04:51 AM
JZeiger JZeiger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 553
QB no longer supports keeping the file on a removable drive - although you can make it work, it's convoluted. You have to have a Host which means one of the client computers needs to be configured for hosting the file and that computer has to be the first one logged into QB and can't close the file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2010, 06:22 PM
cojhl2 cojhl2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, SE Washington
Posts: 1,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by JZeiger View Post
QB no longer supports keeping the file on a removable drive - although you can make it work, it's convoluted. You have to have a Host which means one of the client computers needs to be configured for hosting the file and that computer has to be the first one logged into QB and can't close the file.
Not sure that's right. I keep all my user data on external drives. I have no data for any application on an internal drive.

What is a problem is some of the backup programs (Carbonite as an example) won't back up from an external drive.

I use IBackup and it has none of those stupid restrictions.
__________________
Colorado Springs and Waitsburg, Washington
QB Pro 2014 used for two farms and personal
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2010, 08:43 PM
Fulltime Bob Fulltime Bob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: RV
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by cojhl2 View Post
Not sure that's right. I keep all my user data on external drives. I have no data for any application on an internal drive.

What is a problem is some of the backup programs (Carbonite as an example) won't back up from an external drive.

I use IBackup and it has none of those stupid restrictions.
Backup is not the issue. The copy and move part is easy. Please tell me more about exactly "how" you installed QB (or later changed) to NOTEVER save the company data file to the default location on drive c:\ all users dumba$$ location.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2010, 09:28 PM
cojhl2 cojhl2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, SE Washington
Posts: 1,249
I brought up the backup only as a second (additional) thought. I think it's stupid for any software to differentiate between an internal drive and a properly addressable external drive.

It has been so long since I created a new company file I would have to go back and see how its done from scratch. However::

I often create duplicate company files from a "Restore" function and I always go to a different drive then where the original "good" company file resides.

I do this once in a while to test some function or process w/in QB.

On the copy function, after the file is copied (I don't have QB up right now) but there is an option "Open or Restore" a file. Go there and you then can put in the address of the new file.

BTW, backup is a consideration if you have a backup system that does not support external drives and that is where your company files are located.


OK,, I just went over and started to create a mock company and about the third or fourth screen in it asks where to store the file.
__________________
Colorado Springs and Waitsburg, Washington
QB Pro 2014 used for two farms and personal

Last edited by cojhl2; 04-10-2010 at 09:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.
You Rated this Thread: