Advertise    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2010, 12:02 PM
elizabeth1981 elizabeth1981 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
export & import "chart of accounts"

I am opening a new company which will have the exact same "chart of accounts" as a previous QB co.

I would like to copy and import the list into the new company to save time.

I know this is possible, but how?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2010, 08:37 PM
karlsexton karlsexton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa, Florida. Also serving Brandon, Riverview, Clearwater
Posts: 92
Will the new company also be using the same Item Lists, defaults, preferences and Memorized reports?
__________________
We're here to help!

Karl Sexton
Certified QuickBooks® ProAdvisor
Accounting On-Call LLC
Accounting | Quickbooks | Tax | Bookkeeping
Lutz / New Tampa FL
(813) 641-4262

Be sure to visit our website:
www.AccountingOnCall.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2010, 09:16 PM
elizabeth1981 elizabeth1981 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlsexton View Post
Will the new company also be using the same Item Lists, defaults, preferences and Memorized reports?
Thanks for your response. Yes, it will.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2010, 02:04 AM
JZeiger JZeiger is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 553
File, Utilities, Export, Lists to IIF. Check off the chart of accounts and any other lists you want to export. Then open the new company and choose File Utilities, Import, IIF Files and select the file you just saved.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2010, 06:31 AM
karlsexton karlsexton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa, Florida. Also serving Brandon, Riverview, Clearwater
Posts: 92
Hi Elizabeth,

JZeigler is absolutely right.
There is another option to create a duplicate Company File then Clean Up Company Data removing all transactions. I prefer this method since I maintain everything, including Preferences from the first company.

I will outline the steps but be sure you proceed carefully and feel comfortable.

Start QuickBooks. Backup Current Company.
Close Company
A window listing Companies should appear
Highlight the Company you wish to copy
Look just below the list. QB gives you the location of this file. Write this down exactly.
Using Windows Explorer, go to this location. Highlight the 'company to be copied'.QBW (or in Vista "Quickbooks Company File") and right click. Select Copy.
Somewhere in this window, right click and select Paste.
Highlight the "-Copy" Company File you just created
Right click and select Rename
Enter name of your New Company
Enter
*You have just created a copy of your old Company file

Double-click on this New Company to start QuickBooks
The login will still show the old Company Name, thats ok.
Enter the password for the old Company.
Prevent confusion: Go to Company and update the Company Information with the New Company.
Edit Preferences and change Desktop Color scheme to a distinctive one for the new company
*Your New Company is up and going but it still has all the transactions from the Old Company

Now to clear the transactions:
File / Utilities / Clean Up Company Data / ALL Transactions
Quickbooks will backup and verify data before clearing transactions
**Thats it

When done, check Users, passwords and Preferences to make sure all is as you need for the New Company.
__________________
We're here to help!

Karl Sexton
Certified QuickBooks® ProAdvisor
Accounting On-Call LLC
Accounting | Quickbooks | Tax | Bookkeeping
Lutz / New Tampa FL
(813) 641-4262

Be sure to visit our website:
www.AccountingOnCall.com

Last edited by karlsexton; 02-17-2010 at 06:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2011, 01:47 AM
steven145 steven145 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Karl's answer is excellent

Thanks Karl - I did what you said and it works like a charm!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2011, 02:27 PM
Cowley CD Cowley CD is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Thank you!

Karl, your post just saved me HOURS of work!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2011, 02:33 PM
karlsexton karlsexton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa, Florida. Also serving Brandon, Riverview, Clearwater
Posts: 92
My pleasure, Cowley!

Have a great day,
Karl E. Sexton, E.A.
Accounting On-Call LLC
Serving Tampa, Lutz, Land O Lakes, Odessa
(813) 641-4262
__________________
We're here to help!

Karl Sexton
Certified QuickBooks® ProAdvisor
Accounting On-Call LLC
Accounting | Quickbooks | Tax | Bookkeeping
Lutz / New Tampa FL
(813) 641-4262

Be sure to visit our website:
www.AccountingOnCall.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2012, 12:29 PM
billk86 billk86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Question about Karl's Method...

I am starting a new company file because as of the first of the year we are now an LLC as opposed to a Sole Prop.

If I go through with the steps of copying the old file, will I be able to change the type of company to LLC and add the new tax id numbers?

Thanks for help!

-Bill
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:23 PM
karlsexton karlsexton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa, Florida. Also serving Brandon, Riverview, Clearwater
Posts: 92
Hi Bill,

Yes. You should be able to change the Company Information in the new company file including tax id.
__________________
We're here to help!

Karl Sexton
Certified QuickBooks® ProAdvisor
Accounting On-Call LLC
Accounting | Quickbooks | Tax | Bookkeeping
Lutz / New Tampa FL
(813) 641-4262

Be sure to visit our website:
www.AccountingOnCall.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:28 PM
billk86 billk86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks Karl!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-02-2012, 10:47 AM
rhyan66 rhyan66 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
I’m trying to modify our existing COA. The old version has become way too large and cumbersome to manage. My plan was to set up a new COA and merger all of the old account into the new accounts. I set up a new COA in excel, mapped the account and when I tried to import QB said there were duplicates and would only accept 20 of the new accounts. Any ideas how resolve?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-03-2012, 04:49 AM
Joe Williams Joe Williams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 8,755
If you are going to use the same data file, then open the COA and enter the new accounts there. You can merge an account into another one by editing it and making the name the same as the account you want to merge into. This will change all of the transactions in both accounts so you may want to copy the data file to a new name before starting this process.
__________________
Joe Williams
joewilliams@wavelinx.net
Piedmont, Ok
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-26-2012, 09:13 AM
Kthakker Kthakker is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Clean up company data option removed

The "Clean Up Company Data" option has been removed on versions 2008 and later. I have QuickBooks Pro 2009. I created the new company file as you told me, but I cannot clean up company data. Any suggestions on next steps?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Tags
accounts, chart, export, import

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.
You Rated this Thread: