Advertise    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Canada Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2008, 10:37 AM
lud lud is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Honduras, Central America
Posts: 162
Multicurrency

I'm having an issue restoring a company file to QB 2009 created in QB 2007. No currency list shows up. Is there a way to turn on the currency feature for this specific file or I have to create the company all over again from zero?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Marco
marcolud@incorporapro.com
www.incorporapro.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2008, 05:03 PM
lisa_mn's Avatar
lisa_mn lisa_mn is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3,871
Edit, Preferences, Multiple Currencies and turn it on there.
__________________
Lisa Peterson
Streamline Consulting, Inc.
Making Accounting Work For You
Minneapolis, MN

QuickBooks Advanced Certified ProAdvisor
Sleeter Group Certified QuickBooks Consultant
Peachtree Certified Consultant
Timeslips Certified Consultant
Fishbowl Inventory Authorized Reseller

Ask me about MiSys Manufacturing add-on for Quickbooks and Peachtree
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:51 AM
lud lud is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Honduras, Central America
Posts: 162
Thanks Lisa. The problem is that it's a QB2007 file tha I'm restoring and I cannot turn on multicurrency if I don't add a home currency, and if the list doesn't show up at all... I believe that it's because the file was created when the feature didn't exist.
__________________
Marco
marcolud@incorporapro.com
www.incorporapro.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:58 AM
suzannemead suzannemead is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Woodbine, MD
Posts: 5,377
You choose the Home Currency on the Multi-Currency tab in Preferences. Once your file is converted from 2007 to 2009 is will accept multi-currency. I have a very old, converted file set up that way.
__________________
Suzanne M. - "Better Books"
Certified Quickbooks ProAdvisor in Pro.,Prem. & Enterprise
suzannemead@msn.com / suzannemead@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2008, 06:28 PM
lud lud is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Honduras, Central America
Posts: 162
Yes, I tried to do it in preferences and no currency list appeared after it prompted me telling me that turning on the feature wasn't reversible. Anyway, I created a new company. I only had like 300 transactions.

Thank you very much.
__________________
Marco
marcolud@incorporapro.com
www.incorporapro.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2008, 10:51 PM
lisa_mn's Avatar
lisa_mn lisa_mn is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3,871
I don't know why yours doesn't work. Before I posted, I tested a conversion from a 2005 file and it worked fine.
__________________
Lisa Peterson
Streamline Consulting, Inc.
Making Accounting Work For You
Minneapolis, MN

QuickBooks Advanced Certified ProAdvisor
Sleeter Group Certified QuickBooks Consultant
Peachtree Certified Consultant
Timeslips Certified Consultant
Fishbowl Inventory Authorized Reseller

Ask me about MiSys Manufacturing add-on for Quickbooks and Peachtree
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2008, 07:47 AM
suzannemead suzannemead is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Woodbine, MD
Posts: 5,377
The option to choose the home currency only appears before you have chosen the home currency. Afterwards it disappears since you cannot change the currency. Is it possible someone has already chosen the home currency?
__________________
Suzanne M. - "Better Books"
Certified Quickbooks ProAdvisor in Pro.,Prem. & Enterprise
suzannemead@msn.com / suzannemead@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2008, 08:35 AM
lud lud is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Honduras, Central America
Posts: 162
No, that didn't happen. The currency list would show up if that was the case. Maybe some particular setting in my previous file blocked the feature, you know QB has so many variables. I'll try again when I have the chance.

I've been working with multicurrency in las years QB Canada also. Multicurrency is a big deal in the Latin American Market, as well as multiple digits in a transaction, which enterprise solutions 9.0 has improved for international users. One of the things that I don't like is that you can only assign one currency to each customer or vendor, which in my personal practice, sometimes I get paid in local currency or in dollars from the same client. Anyway, it's good to have this feature on this year.

Thanks for your concern.
__________________
Marco
marcolud@incorporapro.com
www.incorporapro.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.