Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2008, 07:55 PM
pab1953 pab1953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Have a friend who has QBP 2.06 (?) on two Windows computers -- a desktop and a laptop. Until recently, the computers had the same QB data, but then one was mistakenly updated separately from the other. Is there any way of merging the two sets of data so nothing is lost and so both machines have the same data?

Also, what's the best way for two machines to be used separately but maintain the same data (so that when one machine is updated, the other one is also, automatically)?

I presume the two machines need to be networked. Is that possible when one is a laptop? Note: Friend lives in the boonies and has only dialup internet access (which he only uses on a third machine, a Mac). Thoughts, suggestions?

Thanks.

Last edited by lisa_mn; 09-16-2008 at 07:27 AM. Reason: Duplicate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2008, 07:32 AM
lisa_mn's Avatar
lisa_mn lisa_mn is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3,871
I merged your two posts, and kept the additional question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pab1953 View Post
Have a friend who has QBP 2.06 (?) on two Windows computers -- a desktop and a laptop. Until recently, the computers had the same QB data, but then one was mistakenly updated separately from the other. Is there any way of merging the two sets of data so nothing is lost and so both machines have the same data?.
I hope it's not really 2.06 - maybe 2006?
If only one has new changes, just copy the file to the other machine and they with both have the same date.

If there are new changes on both, either make manual entries to get them in sync, or there's a program called data transfer utility that can be used to move selected transaction both directions. You can get more info at www.q2q.us


Quote:
Originally Posted by pab1953 View Post
Also, what's the best way for two machines to be used separately but maintain the same data (so that when one machine is updated, the other one is also, automatically)?

I presume the two machines need to be networked. Is that possible when one is a laptop? Note: Friend lives in the boonies and has only dialup internet access (which he only uses on a third machine, a Mac). Thoughts, suggestions?

Thanks.
Yes, they need to be networked - there would be one data file that both would connect to. There are remote and online options, but not with dialup.
__________________
Lisa Peterson
Streamline Consulting, Inc.
Making Accounting Work For You
Minneapolis, MN

QuickBooks Advanced Certified ProAdvisor
Sleeter Group Certified QuickBooks Consultant
Peachtree Certified Consultant
Timeslips Certified Consultant
Fishbowl Inventory Authorized Reseller

Ask me about MiSys Manufacturing add-on for Quickbooks and Peachtree
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2008, 10:31 AM
pab1953 pab1953 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Lisa, regarding networking, does this have to been done with an internet connection? If so, why can't dialup be used? Too slow?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2008, 11:04 AM
lisa_mn's Avatar
lisa_mn lisa_mn is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3,871
networking would be to connect 2 computers in the same physical location. They would be networked with cables and a hub.

For remote access, that is one computer controlling another computer in a different location, we're talking internet and yes, dial up would be intolerably slow.
__________________
Lisa Peterson
Streamline Consulting, Inc.
Making Accounting Work For You
Minneapolis, MN

QuickBooks Advanced Certified ProAdvisor
Sleeter Group Certified QuickBooks Consultant
Peachtree Certified Consultant
Timeslips Certified Consultant
Fishbowl Inventory Authorized Reseller

Ask me about MiSys Manufacturing add-on for Quickbooks and Peachtree
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2010, 02:39 PM
katthatt katthatt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Expanding on networking 2 computers

I have a similar yet slightly different problem. Several months ago I moved the company file from the PC in the front office to the laptop in my office. They're networked by wireless modem. I discovered yesterday that when using the PC, I can open QB but the files there show no records since September, when I moved the company file. Previously, when the company file was located on the PC, I never had trouble working in QB from my laptop. I followed the instructions for moving the company file, I have file sharing enabled, I have my laptop hosting multi-user access, but I don't know what else to do to get them on the same page, if you will. Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Kat
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2010, 01:22 AM
Joe Williams Joe Williams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 8,929
It sounds like you are accessing two different files. On the laptop, note the drive location. If it is C:\... then it is on the laptop's HD and you need to share that folder and map it on the PC then access that mapped drive file.
__________________
Joe Williams
joewilliams@wavelinx.net
Piedmont, Ok
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.