Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 18 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2007, 01:17 PM
bitcounter bitcounter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Copy Chart of Accounts from One Company to Another

I'm setting up a second company, and was hoping to copy some or all of the chart of accounts from the first company.

Any suggestions on how to do that would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2007, 01:44 PM
Breezy Breezy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 158
In the current company file, export the chart of account listing. Then create your new company file (selecting none when prompted to pick a chart of accounts) and import the chart of account listing.

Importing/exporting is found under the File menu.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:53 PM
bitcounter bitcounter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks for the input. That works.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2008, 10:31 AM
nigy nigy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
importing Chart of account

hi,

i dnt know if anyone can help...?

i have opened a new company in quickbooks pro 2006, and i have exported chart of accounts from my old company successfully!

Now when i import it, it keeps coming up with "ERROR on line 8:you cant change the type of an account." does anyone know what this mean? or what can i do solve it!

i really dont want to re-do my chart of accounts, it going to take me ages to do....

some please help me!!!!!

thnx in adavance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2008, 07:42 AM
asherwood asherwood is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 27
Check your import file to see what is on line 8. It is probably an account that is a mandatory quickbooks account, such as opening balance equity or accounts recievable. The rest of the accounts should go in fine, even if that line errors out. Just check that line and edit the account manually in QB's.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2011, 01:25 PM
mfasulocpa mfasulocpa is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
copying within an established COA

I have a section of income acocunts that I would like to duplicate under a new header. is there a way to copy a section of a COA within an established COA?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.
You Rated this Thread: