Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2007, 07:08 AM
fakie99 fakie99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: detroit, mi
Posts: 49
Printing lines on my estimates/POs

hello - i wonder if this is possible: our estimates have many lines and it's hard to follow to the right to see the corresponding prices for items.

does QB allow me to print the estimates with lines between each item to make reading it easier?

thanks,

jim
__________________
[URL]http://www.treasured-earth.com[/URL]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2007, 07:51 AM
suzannemead suzannemead is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Woodbine, MD
Posts: 5,377
You can enter lines by going to the description area below a entry and manually type in a line using the "underscore" key on your keyboard.
__________________
Suzanne M. - "Better Books"
Certified Quickbooks ProAdvisor in Pro.,Prem. & Enterprise
suzannemead@msn.com / suzannemead@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:51 AM
lisa_mn's Avatar
lisa_mn lisa_mn is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3,871
Expanding on Suzanne's idea - you could create an item with just the underscore line in the description. You'd have to play with it and see exactly how long the line needs to be. Then you could just insert that item every other line.
__________________
Lisa Peterson
Streamline Consulting, Inc.
Making Accounting Work For You
Minneapolis, MN

QuickBooks Advanced Certified ProAdvisor
Sleeter Group Certified QuickBooks Consultant
Peachtree Certified Consultant
Timeslips Certified Consultant
Fishbowl Inventory Authorized Reseller

Ask me about MiSys Manufacturing add-on for Quickbooks and Peachtree
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:00 AM
suzannemead suzannemead is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Woodbine, MD
Posts: 5,377
Good idea Lisa. I've done that before and it works well.
__________________
Suzanne M. - "Better Books"
Certified Quickbooks ProAdvisor in Pro.,Prem. & Enterprise
suzannemead@msn.com / suzannemead@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2007, 12:17 PM
fakie99 fakie99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: detroit, mi
Posts: 49
holy cow! that seems like alot of work just for some lines. i thought perhaps there was an easy formatting option for lines or something - it would seem that there is not. thanks for the suggestions both of you.....
__________________
[URL]http://www.treasured-earth.com[/URL]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:31 PM
Specialties Inc Specialties Inc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barbados
Posts: 186
Jim, I think Lisa's suggestion is a very good one but if that's too much work for you try empty/blank line(s) between the items, i.e. when the cursor has gone onto the next item line, just use the down arrow to jump a line or two.

It may not be as good as a printed line but the spacing does make it easier to read.

Norbert
__________________
Specialties Distributors Inc
Barbados, West Indies
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2007, 05:30 PM
bentheredengtha bentheredengtha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Wow... I can't believe there's no built-in way to print lines between items. Not even line shading??? Some of my estimates are 5-6 pages, many, many items.

Double spacing or adding an item that just looks like a line is a lot of work.

Anyone have anything else to add?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2007, 06:15 PM
bentheredengtha bentheredengtha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
I did it!!! I'm ashamed to say I messed with this for 2 hours until I got it right.

I did this on an estimates template, but I'm sure it will work on any other template that uses items. After hours of experimenting, this is the only thing that works, hopefully the appearance is acceptable to you:

First, go to the layout designer. Turn on the grid and set it to 1/16ths.

1. Set all of your columns fonts to Arial 11pt bold. Make sure you set every column that will display in this area to these font settings. The font setting is key to making the line spacing work.
2. Create a text box. Set the font toArial 11pt bold, but don't type any text in it.
3. Resize the text box to 3/16" tall (3 grid lines tall).
4. Resize the width of the text box to the full width of your columns, or wherever you want the lines to display.
5. Drag the text box to the location of the top line where items will display.
6. Now use the copy button to copy that text box. Drag the new text box to 3 grids below the first. Make sure you leave the 3 grid space in between the text boxes, or you'll use more than the allowed 32 text boxes.
7.Keep copying and dragging until the entire area is filled with "lines".

Make sure you test this with enough items to fill up the whole page to see if the lines line up the way they should. It works on my system, so I don't see why it wouldn't work for others.

Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2007, 04:59 AM
Specialties Inc Specialties Inc is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barbados
Posts: 186
Great, bentheredengtha...

I wonder why I never though of that because my invoice column headers and date, number, terms, VAT number, etc. boxes have exactly those alternating shaded and clear lines. I did this quite a while ago so I suppose memory is starting to fail.

In order to take advantage to your setup tip, it would be best to keep the number of characters in the item description to no more than the length of that column.

Good tip.

Norbert
__________________
Specialties Distributors Inc
Barbados, West Indies
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2007, 06:44 AM
fakie99 fakie99 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: detroit, mi
Posts: 49
ingenious! thanks for spending the time on it!

jim
__________________
[URL]http://www.treasured-earth.com[/URL]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.