Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:01 PM
nickfuchs nickfuchs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Changing a Vendor to an Employee

When I first started using Quickbooks I entered all employees as vendors. Is there a way to change a vendor to an employee without losing all the information? Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
__________________
Nick Fuchs
Tools4ever Inc
www.tools4ever.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2006, 06:15 PM
LauraD's Avatar
LauraD LauraD is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,197
You cannot change name types. . .only from Other name to something else. . and then it is irreversible . . .

You can create an employee name. . .just make the name one digit different (v) or (e) to differentiate between the two. Just enter the correct name (without the additional digit) on the first line of the address field. . .then it will print correctly.

Unless you are using QuickBooks payroll, or have another reason to, I am not sure I would bother changing types. . .

Just a few thoughts,

Laura
__________________
Laura Dion
Advanced Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Cents-able Bookkeeping, LLC

www.centsablebookkeeping.com
_______________________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2008, 01:44 AM
ReginaS ReginaS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Changing Vendor to Employee

Laura,

You mention below that unless you are using QuickBooks payroll, you wouldn't bother changing the names. I may eventually. Is re-entering the information the only way to change a vendor to an employee?

Thank you,

Regina


Quote:
Originally Posted by ldion4 View Post
You cannot change name types. . .only from Other name to something else. . and then it is irreversible . . .

You can create an employee name. . .just make the name one digit different (v) or (e) to differentiate between the two. Just enter the correct name (without the additional digit) on the first line of the address field. . .then it will print correctly.

Unless you are using QuickBooks payroll, or have another reason to, I am not sure I would bother changing types. . .

Just a few thoughts,

Laura
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2008, 06:40 AM
Joe Williams Joe Williams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 8,974
Yes. The ONLY name type you can change is the names in Other Name List.
If you want to change the name for a Vendor to an Employee:
Edit the vendor name and add an * in front and back of the name. This is to move it to the top of the vendor name list and make it differant.
Create teh Employee name and start it with * to make it the top name in the employee list.
Run a Quick Report on the vendor name and set the date to ALL. Edit each transaction listed and change the name from the vendor to the new employee name. When all of the transactions are moved, delete the vendor name.
__________________
Joe Williams
joewilliams@wavelinx.net
Piedmont, Ok
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.