Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2006, 06:39 AM
finnster68 finnster68 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 41
Can you convert QB Premier data files to QB Pro??

Hi all

I was given a copy of Premier 2006 by a family member to "play" around with to see if it was what i needed when i started my business.

Problem i have now, is i got to realy love the program and spent ages inputting all the data, ie: Item lists, COA and ive actually done around 30 odd invoices.

I didnt realise until a week ago that it was not an Australian version so decided to bite the bullet and go and purchase a copy.

Premier was simply way to dear for my one man business so i purchased QB Pro 2006/07.

I thought i could simply open my data file in QB Pro and away id go, but it looks for a .QBW file when my premier file seems to be a .QBB file.

Does anyne know if i can use all the data ive inputed into Premier, and import it into the new Pro i have just bought??

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2006, 06:50 AM
Joe Williams Joe Williams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 8,848
The QBB file is a backup file, it needs to be restored, not opened.
__________________
Joe Williams
joewilliams@wavelinx.net
Piedmont, Ok
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2006, 04:42 PM
finnster68 finnster68 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 41
Tx Joe

I tried last night to use the Restore feature but it wont open the file. Came up with some error.

I guess im now down to contacting Quicken Spt to see if what im trying to do is actually possible.

Maybe im doomed to spend the whole weekend re-entering all my data

Last edited by finnster68; 06-29-2006 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:27 PM
finnster68 finnster68 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 41
Well you certainly cant convert a QB version from US to AUS.

Learned a lesson and had to re-input all the data. Took me all weekend but at least its done.

Guess im lucky i only had 2 months worth of data.

Thanks for your help anyway Joe

Cheers

Tony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.