Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:09 PM
DianaR DianaR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 14
Question Making a field a required field

Is there a way to make a field a required field? Specifically:

-Customer Type (in the customer record)
-Class
-any custom field

Thanks.

DR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2006, 04:36 PM
TchefunctaCC TchefunctaCC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 43
Under Edit
Preferences
Accounting
Company Preferences

You can check assign classes, account numbers, etc.
__________________
Judy Bee
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2006, 08:20 AM
DianaR DianaR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 14
You've indicated the place where I turn on Class tracking and have the computer prompt me to use classes. This is what I already have set. This does not make classes a required field, but at least it DOES provide the prompt to remind me to enter it.


I also would like to be able to make the Customer Type and/or a custom field a required field. I am going to surmise that this is not possible. It seems to be such an easy function to implement....

Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2006, 09:11 AM
DianaR DianaR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 14
You've indicated the place where I turn on Class tracking and have the computer prompt me to use classes. This is what I already have set. This does not make classes a required field, but at least it DOES provide the prompt to remind me to enter it.


I also would like to be able to make the Customer Type and/or a custom field a required field. I am going to surmise that this is not possible. It seems to be such an easy function to implement....

Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2006, 02:11 PM
kenilworth kenilworth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 409
Send a message via ICQ to kenilworth
I'm always trying to make sure people enter a Customer Type, but you're right, you can't require it. Every once in a while I run the Customer Phone List report, adding "Customer Type" to the display. The blanks where Customer Type hasn't been entered show up clearly, and you can drill down from there and add the type info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.