Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2005, 03:47 PM
Gerryrob Gerryrob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brampton, Ont Canada
Posts: 5
Question Runtime Error

Quickbooks PRO 2005 suddenly would not open, A notification box states "!szFileBuffer.empty" clicked ok
An error box pops up stating " Runtime error! Program:\c:ProgramFiles\Intuit\Quickbooks Pro\qbw32.exe this application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information." Quickbooks support were unable to help. I have uninstalled, reinstalled, changed directories, virus checked, registry cleaned to no available. Loading the program on another computer works but doing so on the original machine doesn't.
__________________
RPG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2005, 05:28 PM
qbsrox qbsrox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,716
See if holding down the Ctl key (keep it depressed) and launch QB's 2005 .... does it open the program? Not the data file, just the program ..... if so, try opening a SAMPLE file and see what happens.

Rox :-)
__________________
Rox :-)

Advanced Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Visit us at: www.Consulting4qb.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2005, 06:01 PM
Gerryrob Gerryrob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brampton, Ont Canada
Posts: 5
Tried that with the same response. Thanks
__________________
RPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2005, 10:39 AM
crazysonoran crazysonoran is offline
Head Flunky
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mammoth AZ
Posts: 1,365
Send a message via AIM to crazysonoran Send a message via Yahoo to crazysonoran
If you are on Windows XP restore windows to a point before the QuickBooks started giving you problems.
__________________
Dave
Mammoth, AZ USA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:22 PM
Gerryrob Gerryrob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brampton, Ont Canada
Posts: 5
Tried doing a system restore and an unrestore a previous restore but neither approach would take. I have pretty well tried everything I can think of and what has been suggested. Nothing works to this point.
__________________
RPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2005, 07:15 PM
crazysonoran crazysonoran is offline
Head Flunky
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mammoth AZ
Posts: 1,365
Send a message via AIM to crazysonoran Send a message via Yahoo to crazysonoran
Reboot into safe mode and see if it opens that way....
__________________
Dave
Mammoth, AZ USA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2005, 07:47 PM
suzannemead suzannemead is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Woodbine, MD
Posts: 5,377
Since the program runs on 1 computer the problem is probably not the program. I did a little searching and found the following -

(run“tīm er“&r) (n.) An error that occurs during the execution of a program. In contrast, compile-time errors occur while a program is being compiled. Runtime errors indicate bugs in the program or problems that the designers had anticipated but could do nothing about. For example, running out of memory will often cause a runtime error.
Does the problem computer possibly have memory problems - like not enough?
__________________
Suzanne M. - "Better Books"
Certified Quickbooks ProAdvisor in Pro.,Prem. & Enterprise
suzannemead@msn.com / suzannemead@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2005, 05:31 PM
Gerryrob Gerryrob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brampton, Ont Canada
Posts: 5
the computer has 1M ram and the hard drive has more than enough open space so physical memory doesn't appear to be the problem. It definitely appears to be machine specific and I have been told this has occurred with others and that quickbooks does not have a fix.
__________________
RPG
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2005, 06:13 PM
suzannemead suzannemead is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Woodbine, MD
Posts: 5,377
I think the RAM is way too little by todays standards. I'm running 512M and my computer is nothing special...rather standard. The specs call for a minimum of 256M and 400M of disk space. How old is your system?
__________________
Suzanne M. - "Better Books"
Certified Quickbooks ProAdvisor in Pro.,Prem. & Enterprise
suzannemead@msn.com / suzannemead@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2005, 10:42 AM
crazysonoran crazysonoran is offline
Head Flunky
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mammoth AZ
Posts: 1,365
Send a message via AIM to crazysonoran Send a message via Yahoo to crazysonoran
runtime errors can happen when there is a conflict with another program running on the PC too...Hence the reboot into safe-mode...

A silly question though.. when you reinstalled the program did you do a complete uninstall? As in rename the quickbooks folder in the common files folder (C:\program files\common files\quickbooks). Then reinstall the program in a different folder? (C:\Quickbooks)

Out of memory messages are pretty much a thing of the past now that computers have 512MB or more memory. XP and other newer operating systems handle memory a lot better than the older versions of Windows.

Edit- Actually reading over the posts again this is what I could do...
1- uninstall the program
2- rename the quickbooks folder under common files
3- copy the entire CD into a directory on the desktop
4- reboot into safe mode
5- install it into a directory named something new
6- when it wants you to reboot after installing take it back into safe mode again and try to open it. If it works here then reboot into normal mode and try again.
__________________
Dave
Mammoth, AZ USA

Last edited by crazysonoran; 02-22-2005 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-23-2005, 05:47 AM
Gerryrob Gerryrob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Brampton, Ont Canada
Posts: 5
thanks Suzanne memory isn't the problem I should have said that I had 1G not 1M, the computer is only 3 years old.

thanks as well to Dave for all the tips, I still have not been able to get past whatever problem is causing this. I do not have any more time to devote to trying to get around this so will be moving quickbooks to another machine as it appears to work fine there.

Thanks again for the attention that has been given to this problem. I have been told that it is machine specific and so far no one has a solution and it appears they are right.
__________________
RPG
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-27-2011, 09:27 AM
yogutt yogutt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
.net update

have you recently updated your .net system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.
You Rated this Thread: