Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > Premier Manufacturing and Wholesale Edition Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2004, 06:32 PM
blazngmom blazngmom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: long beach
Posts: 22
Check numbers

When I print checks which have the number preprinted on them,
Quickbooks assigns a different check number on the register. How do I fix this?
__________________
Connie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2004, 07:07 PM
suzannemead suzannemead is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Woodbine, MD
Posts: 5,377
If you are using the Pay Bills screen click on "to be printed" instead of "assign check number". When you go to the Print Checks screen Quickbooks ask you what the starting check number is. Also, if you are printing a check directly from the Write Checks screen you enter the check number on the check there.
__________________
Suzanne M. - "Better Books"
Certified Quickbooks ProAdvisor in Pro.,Prem. & Enterprise
suzannemead@msn.com / suzannemead@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2004, 01:03 PM
blazngmom blazngmom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: long beach
Posts: 22
I do that, but it still records a different sequence of check numbers in the register than what are on the checks. I have to go into the register and change the check numbers
__________________
Connie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2004, 02:21 PM
shady shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Phila., PA
Posts: 51
Generally, once you enter a number, it will maintain the proper sequence. Checking 'to be printed' it will ask if this is the correct number before you print it. Do you use 'pay bills' or write checks directly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:46 PM
blazngmom blazngmom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: long beach
Posts: 22
I enter the bill first, then pay vendors. If I have lets say ten checks, I enter the check number , which is the starting number on the preprinted checks. they print, but when I look at the register, the check numbers do not coincide with the correct vendors. say if I have vendor abc & vendor xyz, the check #'s will not be the same as what actually printed. Hope I am explaining this clearly.
__________________
Connie
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2004, 09:20 AM
shady shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Phila., PA
Posts: 51
OK, as we dive into this further. In the pay bills window, do you check off the vendors you wish to pay and then print checks by going to 'file, print forms, checks'? Then, if so, do you enter the first check number in the window that comes up with the list of checks you have pending to print? This check number should be the next number in the list of chck numbers and it will show you the order in which the checks will be rpinted and their subsequent check number. QB remembers the last input, be it check numbers or whatever. I am not sure by reading your posts if you change the numbers before you print and if you have the 'to be printed' box selected in the pay bills window.
__________________
Michael D.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2004, 10:14 AM
blazngmom blazngmom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: long beach
Posts: 22
yes, I do all that. It just prints a different check number in the register than what is on the preprinted check. I get sequential numbers but the register lists the wrong check number for a particular vendor. I have to print them one at a time to get the right number for the right vendor.
__________________
Connie
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2004, 10:22 AM
shady shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Phila., PA
Posts: 51
Connie, I am at a loss as to why this is happening. I do this sequence exactly as it appears you do and my numbering is correct. I just rechecked my register to confirm as you put some doubt in my mind. Hopefull another can help. Sorry
__________________
Michael D.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2004, 10:32 AM
suzannemead suzannemead is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Woodbine, MD
Posts: 5,377
Is there any chance the checks are not being fed in the right order? My printer takes the checks face down which means the lowest number is on top of the face-down pile. When I order checks I order them "reverse numbered" for this reason.
__________________
Suzanne M. - "Better Books"
Certified Quickbooks ProAdvisor in Pro.,Prem. & Enterprise
suzannemead@msn.com / suzannemead@comcast.net
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2004, 12:23 PM
blazngmom blazngmom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: long beach
Posts: 22
I will try reversing the checks and see what happens, never thought of that. Thanks
__________________
Connie
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-05-2004, 04:30 PM
qbsrox qbsrox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,715
Reversing the checks may be your answer....also, do you use more than one Bank account (or sub bank accounts)? If so, that will also mess with the numbering.

Rox :-)
__________________
Rox :-)

Advanced Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Visit us at: www.qb4yahoostores.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.
You Rated this Thread: