DocuSend QuickBooks App Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2008, 06:09 AM
Lavanya Lavanya is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
statusCode="3100" comes frequently which makes my orders still pending

Hi All,

I am getting this error i could not get why i says the list has been modified by another user.

Error No :3100 Error Message is : The name "Dave McCullagh" of the list element is already in use. Error Type : Error

Thank you in advance.....

Last edited by Lavanya; 12-25-2008 at 06:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2008, 05:17 PM
EdStockton EdStockton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 115
Error codes

I saw you had three error code messages - 3205, 3100, & 3180. These all have to do with fields in a record. A record is a natural grouping of information such as an address which would consist of the address, City, State, and Zip. A field would be either the address, city, state, or zip. QuickBooks is apparently having trouble finding certain fields in your data file. In other words, you probably have a corrupted data file. You may want to verify and/or rebuild your data file. If that does not work, you could send the file to Intuit and they could try to correct it.

There is no quick fix for an error like this.

Sorry.

EdStockton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2008, 06:48 AM
Lavanya Lavanya is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Smile

Hi EdStockton,

Thank you, thank you very much i am greatfull to get a great suggestion.I got hope to overcome my problem. Presently I am working on
this.

Sorry, to ask you one more thing if we go through the Error Message almost i am getting "list has been modified by another user/list element is already in use" type of message. Can you give me a suggesstion on this, why i am getting this sort of error messages.

Will there be any problem if I run two ".qwc files" with two different URL's in the WebConnector. As i am new to this Quick books i am finding dificulty in finding these type of issues.

Thank you Once again...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2008, 09:18 AM
EdStockton EdStockton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 115
QuickBooks

It sounds like you have two users trying to modify the same record at the same time. Do you have more than one user using your data at the same time? If so, that may be what you are encountering.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2017, 04:36 PM
MC9000 MC9000 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA - KY
Posts: 20
Unfortunately for all us users and developers, Intuit has never figured out how to write a database, thus you are forced to use John Smith 1, John Smith 2, John Smith 348, naming convention. Worse still, the vendor names will conflict as well. This will never be fixed as they, incorrectly, believe, this is a good idea (the reality is that this is a database programming faux paus) .
The only "reason" they are at the top for SMB accounting is that it's easy to use and relatively inexpensive, that is, until one of their nasty bugs crops up and takes your business down for a week. It's the only system I've used that will corrupt your data!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.