Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Online Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2017, 11:25 AM
Hammerhead Hammerhead is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 9
How to account for R&D Expenses?

Howdy, folks. Been a while since my last post.

I'm using QBO now, and need to track expenses related to R&D, such as materials, supplies, labor, equipment and other such costs.

I saw this post here: CLICKY

However it doesn't seem to be working for me in the way that is shown, where there is a top level entry for R&D Expense, and subcategories for equipment, materials, travel, and so on. I have tried to enter a category per the link above, but when I attempt to create the sub-categories, I'm not able to do so (see my screen shot).

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png Firefox_Screenshot_2017-11-19T16-23-37.246Z.png (24.0 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2017, 04:59 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,386
The screen shot you show is creating the top level expense account, parent. I see nothing wrong with it, save it

Create a new expense account, same category and detail type, name it, then check mark the sub account of and select the parent account.

In QB when have parent child account structures, you never post to the parent, it is a summing account.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2017, 09:19 AM
Hammerhead Hammerhead is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustler View Post
The screen shot you show is creating the top level expense account, parent. I see nothing wrong with it, save it

Create a new expense account, same category and detail type, name it, then check mark the sub account of and select the parent account.

In QB when have parent child account structures, you never post to the parent, it is a summing account.
Ah. Looks like with QBO, it takes a while for the newly created items to show up. Got it. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.