Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2017, 06:25 PM
Speleothem Speleothem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Accounts copy...incorporating previous version

I sent my accountants copy using QB Pro 2014.
I have just upgraded to 2017.
When the accountant sends back the changes,
will they incorporate without issues?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2017, 04:52 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,327
No

When you updated to 2017 the data base was also updated and is no longer compatible with 2014
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2017, 12:25 PM
Speleothem Speleothem is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustler View Post
No

When you updated to 2017 the data base was also updated and is no longer compatible with 2014
Thanks. I'll send the accountant an updated copy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.