Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Enterprise Edition Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2017, 11:12 AM
saxahoya saxahoya is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Removing Checks from Print Queue

How can I remove checks from the check print queue?

There are a few that I mistakenly wrote over the past year or so with $0 as the amount, and every time I write checks I uncheck them so they won't print, but they are still there, and checked again, next time.

I don't have admin privileges (who does is an as of yet unsolved mystery) and I can't figure out how to just delete them.

They're harmless, but annoying to me.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2017, 11:08 PM
kiaragrundy kiaragrundy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 1
Removing Checks from Print Queue

If you want to remove print checks from the print queue then you can go through the steps, which I followed. If you find that you don’t need to print the check as you don’t find it relevant then you can simply delete it or else you can clear “To be printed checkbox”.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2017, 05:56 PM
uniz uniz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by saxahoya View Post
How can I remove checks from the check print queue?

There are a few that I mistakenly wrote over the past year or so with $0 as the amount, and every time I write checks I uncheck them so they won't print, but they are still there, and checked again, next time.

I don't have admin privileges (who does is an as of yet unsolved mystery) and I can't figure out how to just delete them.

They're harmless, but annoying to me.
Thanks.
just put a bunch of recycle paper and print out those checks. It will be removed from the queue
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2017, 07:35 AM
saxahoya saxahoya is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 25
Removing Checks from Print Queue

I figured I could do that (print them on scrap paper), but I'd effectively be using up the actual numbered checks anyway, right? I can't print them without a number.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2017, 08:23 AM
Joe Williams Joe Williams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 9,346
No, printing requires a check number. Edit the checks and remove the check mark in To Print and save them.
__________________
Joe Williams
joewilliams@wavelinx.net
Piedmont, Ok
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2017, 08:07 PM
qbsrox qbsrox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,716
There's a 3rd party tool from Q2Q.US that will update the checks for you http://www.q2q.us/MUDCanUpdate.htm. It's only $99 and can update a lot more than just the check print box.
__________________
Rox :-)

Advanced Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Visit us at: www.Consulting4qb.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.