Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2016, 09:12 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 10
QuickBooks 2017

I currently use QBPro2014. I just purchased QB Desktop pro 2017 and a new laptop. Could you tell me what is the best way to transfer my current QB2014 to new laptop with QB2017?

I run a small business and need this to be an easy transition.

thanks for the assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2016, 05:40 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,365
1. in 2014, In Desktop, back up the file then use the main menu File>Utilities>Rebuild and run it as many times as necessary (but at least 3 times) until it completes, then run verify (if there are still errors run rebuild again)

2. use the file menu and make a back up with verify on, copy the back up to a usb stick

3. install 2017, I suggest you use the custom install option and a couple of screens later insure the install path says 2017 - that way if you want to install a newer year in the future and not overwrite the 2017 it is easier

4. copy the back up file from the usb stick to the new computer hard drive - I suggest you make a folder named for the business, then a sub folder called back up and copy to that folder

5. open QB 2017, it should search and find the back up and offer to open it, if not use the file menu open or restore and restore the back up file
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2016, 08:01 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 10
Thank you for your help. I will try this.

One more thing, this should be done on my old laptop first, then back it all up and install the back up on my new laptop? Or do I install QB2017 on my new laptop first?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2016, 06:14 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linda3163 View Post
Thank you for your help. I will try this.

One more thing, this should be done on my old laptop first, then back it all up and install the back up on my new laptop? Or do I install QB2017 on my new laptop first?
Your choice, the events happen on two different machines, so it is up to you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2016, 10:30 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 10
another question: Closing 2 bank accounts

I am closinig 2 bank accounts and sending 2 separate bankchecks to the new company that will be handling the HOA. How do i enter the checks and what would it be entered as in the account?

thanks !
Linda3163
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2016, 05:49 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linda3163 View Post
I am closinig 2 bank accounts and sending 2 separate bankchecks to the new company that will be handling the HOA. How do i enter the checks and what would it be entered as in the account?

thanks !
Linda3163
Accounting mirrors real life, write the checks, what account it is for I have no idea you didn't say what was going on, but choose the account that is the reason you are paying them
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2017, 07:09 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 10
thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2017, 07:11 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 10
I need to ask another question;Customer invoiced. Payment received and deposited. invoice shows up in an incorrect account as a payment, but deposits in the correct account. Why?
Now i have an invoice showing in the wrong account, and it creates a payment. But when i deposit the check it is deposited in the correct account. This just started happening and i cant fix it.eed to ask another question.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2017, 05:12 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linda3163 View Post
I need to ask another question;Customer invoiced. Payment received and deposited. invoice shows up in an incorrect account as a payment,
WHat account, what makes you think it is wrong

An invoice posts to the income account(s) that are on the items used, check them if income accounts are what you are asking about
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2017, 04:20 PM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 10
Reserve Funding Account

Hi,

On a monthly basis, I transfer money from the operating account to a reserve account. When I run monthly reports the transfer from the operating to Reserve does not show up in the report. I have to create an Excel report and insert the transfer. I am sure I should be able to show this if I create a separate account, I just don't know what type of account to create in order for the transfer to appear in the reports I create.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-23-2017, 11:56 PM
Lorin Browning Lorin Browning is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Landrum SC
Posts: 623
Assume two bank type accounts in your Chart of Accounts:
  • 1001 Operating account
  • 1002 Reserve account
To transfer $1,000 from operating account to reserve account, the General Journal entry will be:
  • Debit $1,000 to 1002 Reserve account
  • Credit $1,000 to 1002 Operating account
To report transfers, use a General Ledger entry for the appropriate time period, filtered only on accounts 1001 and 1002.

Suggestion: When you ask a new question, please post it as a new thread and not as an add-on to a thread of multiple questions that you began in ten or so months ago. Thanks.
__________________
Lorin Browning, Ph. D.
Fellow -- National Tax Practice Institute
lorin@lorinbrowning.com

Last edited by Lorin Browning; 10-24-2017 at 08:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-24-2017, 11:31 AM
Froid Froid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 116
Linda3163 is using the banking pull-down and transferring funds between bank accts. Her transactions should show when running a transactions detail.
Perhaps one of the settings prevents this. She can hit the 'customize report' button within the transaction detail and play with the parameters.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.