DocuSend QuickBooks App Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks UK Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2016, 01:51 PM
bigyin bigyin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Unwanted line on delivery note

QB Pro 2014.
I use an adapted invoice as a delivery note.
There is a line after the last item in the "Description" column which prints "Vat @ 20% on sales".
I've deleted the "Description" in the Vat Code list but it still prints.
Any advice appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2016, 07:43 PM
Lorin Browning Lorin Browning is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Landrum SC
Posts: 564
See if this works:
  • From Home screen, click on Create Invoice
  • Select Template that you want to modify
  • Click on Formatting tab
  • Click on Customize Date Layout
  • It is likely that the line you want to not use is under the Print column. If it is, uncheck its box.
__________________
Lorin Browning, Ph. D.
Fellow -- National Tax Practice Institute
lorin@lorinbrowning.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2016, 11:34 AM
bigyin bigyin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Thank you for trying to help.
I've tried your suggestion but there is no associated field ticked in the print column.
The offending line does not appear in the print preview. Only on the hard copy .pdf.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2016, 04:00 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,276
I expect it is the same as we have in the US, if you do not enable the tax information to print in the default blocks, intuit puts a statement that sales tax of xx% is included or something like that.

The problem is that you are using an invoice for the delivery note, try a packing slip, or estimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2016, 05:51 AM
bigyin bigyin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Thanks for the suggestion but if I use other forms I'll have to enter the details twice. Using an invoice I only have to do it once.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2016, 05:03 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigyin View Post
Thanks for the suggestion but if I use other forms I'll have to enter the details twice. Using an invoice I only have to do it once.
True for an estimate
with an invoice open, use the template selector and select packing slip, well see if it is there in your version, it is in the US version, and if so select it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.