Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2016, 08:12 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 6
QuickBooks 2017

I currently use QBPro2014. I just purchased QB Desktop pro 2017 and a new laptop. Could you tell me what is the best way to transfer my current QB2014 to new laptop with QB2017?

I run a small business and need this to be an easy transition.

thanks for the assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2016, 04:40 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,202
1. in 2014, In Desktop, back up the file then use the main menu File>Utilities>Rebuild and run it as many times as necessary (but at least 3 times) until it completes, then run verify (if there are still errors run rebuild again)

2. use the file menu and make a back up with verify on, copy the back up to a usb stick

3. install 2017, I suggest you use the custom install option and a couple of screens later insure the install path says 2017 - that way if you want to install a newer year in the future and not overwrite the 2017 it is easier

4. copy the back up file from the usb stick to the new computer hard drive - I suggest you make a folder named for the business, then a sub folder called back up and copy to that folder

5. open QB 2017, it should search and find the back up and offer to open it, if not use the file menu open or restore and restore the back up file
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2016, 07:01 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 6
Thank you for your help. I will try this.

One more thing, this should be done on my old laptop first, then back it all up and install the back up on my new laptop? Or do I install QB2017 on my new laptop first?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2016, 05:14 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linda3163 View Post
Thank you for your help. I will try this.

One more thing, this should be done on my old laptop first, then back it all up and install the back up on my new laptop? Or do I install QB2017 on my new laptop first?
Your choice, the events happen on two different machines, so it is up to you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2016, 09:30 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 6
another question: Closing 2 bank accounts

I am closinig 2 bank accounts and sending 2 separate bankchecks to the new company that will be handling the HOA. How do i enter the checks and what would it be entered as in the account?

thanks !
Linda3163
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2016, 04:49 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linda3163 View Post
I am closinig 2 bank accounts and sending 2 separate bankchecks to the new company that will be handling the HOA. How do i enter the checks and what would it be entered as in the account?

thanks !
Linda3163
Accounting mirrors real life, write the checks, what account it is for I have no idea you didn't say what was going on, but choose the account that is the reason you are paying them
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2017, 06:09 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 6
thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2017, 06:11 AM
Linda3163 Linda3163 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: King Of Prussia PA
Posts: 6
I need to ask another question;Customer invoiced. Payment received and deposited. invoice shows up in an incorrect account as a payment, but deposits in the correct account. Why?
Now i have an invoice showing in the wrong account, and it creates a payment. But when i deposit the check it is deposited in the correct account. This just started happening and i cant fix it.eed to ask another question.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2017, 04:12 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Linda3163 View Post
I need to ask another question;Customer invoiced. Payment received and deposited. invoice shows up in an incorrect account as a payment,
WHat account, what makes you think it is wrong

An invoice posts to the income account(s) that are on the items used, check them if income accounts are what you are asking about
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.