Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2017, 07:48 AM
mylan mylan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 141
Cannot make customer inactive

Using QB 2013 and this morning went to make a customer inactive and it will not work - any ideas as to how to fix this?
Thank you -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2017, 05:47 AM
Joe Williams Joe Williams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 9,379
Does the customer have a balance on the AR report?
__________________
Joe Williams
joewilliams@wavelinx.net
Piedmont, Ok
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:57 PM
mylan mylan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 141
Deleting Inactive Customer

Yes there is a balance - but up until recently, I could still make them inactive. A box popped open and asked if I realized there was a balance but I still could make them inactive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.