DocuSend QuickBooks App Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Online Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2016, 09:03 AM
HankMcSpank HankMcSpank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 36
Can't paste copied text into the customer centre search box?

Subject says it all really...all I want to do is be able to paste some pre-copied text into the customer centre 'Customers & Jobs' search field box - am I doing something wrong? (I'm using QB 2014 pro)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2016, 04:06 PM
Lorin Browning Lorin Browning is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Landrum SC
Posts: 584
It may be easier to just type in, say, the first threes letter of the name or a sequence of letters from anywhere in the name, and click the magnifier. QuickBooks' search function is quite fast.

We can probably give you an answer to your original question if you let us know the sequence you use for copying and pasting.
__________________
Lorin Browning, Ph. D.
Fellow -- National Tax Practice Institute
lorin@lorinbrowning.com

Last edited by Lorin Browning; 11-15-2016 at 04:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2016, 05:36 AM
HankMcSpank HankMcSpank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 36
As a busy online seller, I'm forever jumping between various systems, so I may have a customer in our non Quickbooks database that I wish to check the Quickbooks Sales receipt data on....so typically, I'd copy the customers name in my other app, come to quickbooks & then want to paste the copied data into the customer centre search box....but I can't.

Typing will not easier, because when handling lots of customs, it would mean having to remember the first few characters for each customer name (not easy with foreign customer name spellings!) & then manually typing these into the search box....hence wishing to copy/paste.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2016, 04:33 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,290
Hank

log out, clear the cache on the browser, close and reopen the browser and log in and see if that fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2016, 08:35 AM
HankMcSpank HankMcSpank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 36
I'm not sure how that will help (indeed I don't know what a browser has to do with this problem - Quickbooks isn't a browser?)....is anyone able to copy then paste text into the Quickbooks customer search box (in the customer centre)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2016, 05:37 PM
Lorin Browning Lorin Browning is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Landrum SC
Posts: 584
I tried copying and pasting and it didn't work. But that is no problem since doing a three or four letter search is so much faster. Just look on your list while at the computer and enter three or four consecutive letters into the search box.

You don't need to "remember the first few characters for each customer name (not easy with foreign customer name spellings!)" Either (1) print out the list or (b) split your screen so that you can have both QuickBooks and your app open at the same time.

The QuickBooks search tool does not limit one to using on the first letters of the name; the search can be done on any consecutive letters in the name.
__________________
Lorin Browning, Ph. D.
Fellow -- National Tax Practice Institute
lorin@lorinbrowning.com

Last edited by Lorin Browning; 11-20-2016 at 08:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2016, 05:35 PM
HankMcSpank HankMcSpank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 36
...or perhaps ask Quickbooks to implement/deploy such a basic feature?!!

Seriously...the notion of split screens, printing out lists Or having to remember the first few characters of all my customers' names in the year 2016....well, laughable really.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2016, 05:03 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankMcSpank View Post
I'm not sure how that will help (indeed I don't know what a browser has to do with this problem - Quickbooks isn't a browser?)....is anyone able to copy then paste text into the Quickbooks customer search box (in the customer centre)
This thread is listed under the QBO section, QBO is nothing more than a web page and it is surprising how many times clearing the cache does work for strange symptoms. If you are using desktop and posted in this section that is why my answer doesn't apply
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.