Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Enterprise Edition Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2017, 07:38 PM
pointdooly pointdooly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
is this Company File Data Corruption? Where can I ask for help?

I am using OLD Enterprise Accountant(v10) and I am experiencing major problem that seems like a data file corruption.

The symptom#1 | Missing transactions
On the Profit & Loss report, I am missing transactions.
One example is Acct#64000 of Packaging Materials.
My data file should have more transactions under here with several vendors.
However, the report is missing transactions. It only displays partial amount of transactions.

The symptom#2 | Missing column value. So the balance value is incorrect.
Another problem I found on Profit & Loss report. On the 2nd level generated report view as line item transactions, there were few lines without no $ value on either Debit and Credit. Because of no value, the balance also did not change. However, when I click that transaction, it shows
a paid bill payment on Enter bill window.

The symptom#3 | Assign item to the new charts of accounts(COGS)
Try to solve above problem, I tried to move one item to the different accounts (ex:64000 to 65000) and try to display this item&transactions.
It does not even show on the P&L report.

Are these typical data file corruption?
I had tried back up as portable format, rebuild and restore.
Tried on the different computer with back up file.
Tried re-install program.
Non of them worked. Still same no differences.

Is there any other ways I could fix/repair my company data file?
Did I do something wrong not to display these items or transactions?
Any similar errors/problems experienced and any experience to fix?
Is is fixable with outside company if I hire quick data file repair company?

Help! Please!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2017, 05:28 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,350
In Desktop, back up the file then use the main menu File>Utilities>Rebuild and run it as many times as necessary (but at least 3 times) until it completes, then run verify (if there are still errors run rebuild again), then close QB and re-open it and see if it helped

If that does not help you will have to call intuit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.