Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2012, 05:19 PM
eeyorebismoth eeyorebismoth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5
Bank Statement and Register not Matching

Whenever I try to reconcile in QB, it never comes out right. I will have transactions in my register that are not on my statement along with transactions on my statement that are not on my register. Can somebody please tell me why this is and how I can fix this? Also I was wondering, how do I know that a check or charge has been cleared? Does it only show up on my statement if it has been cleared?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2012, 05:24 PM
Deidre56 Deidre56 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 897
if a check has cleared, it is listed on your bank statement. What types of things are you entering in your register that are not clearing the bank? Should you even be putting them in your bank register in QB then? All items on the bank statement need to be entered in order to reconcile in QB. are you using the bank reconciliation screen to try to reconcile?
__________________
~Deidre~

Enrolled Agent
Quickbooks Proadvisor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2012, 04:07 AM
Joe Williams Joe Williams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 9,379
Transactions that are in QuickBooks that are not on the bank statement are the transactions that you have written/entered that have not cleared the bank, this is normal.
The transactions that are on the bank statement but NOT in QuickBooks are transactions that have not been entered into QuickBooks, they need to be entered.
__________________
Joe Williams
joewilliams@wavelinx.net
Piedmont, Ok
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2012, 11:49 AM
eeyorebismoth eeyorebismoth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5
Diedre, I am using the reconcile screen. I use the online banking option to bring over transactions from my bank.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2012, 04:37 PM
Deidre56 Deidre56 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 897
Joe's answer is correct. You will need to follow his advice.
__________________
~Deidre~

Enrolled Agent
Quickbooks Proadvisor
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2012, 01:51 PM
cojhl2 cojhl2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, SE Washington
Posts: 1,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by eeyorebismoth View Post
Diedre, I am using the reconcile screen. I use the online banking option to bring over transactions from my bank.
Also when using the electric downloads you must make sure you are not duplicating entries.
__________________
Colorado Springs and Eastern Washington
QB Pro 2016 used for two farms and personal
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2012, 07:05 PM
eeyorebismoth eeyorebismoth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5
Why?

Why would there be transactions that I need to enter in QB that didn't come over from my bank account?


Also, what do I do about deposits/credits on my reconcile screen that aren't on my statement?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2012, 12:22 AM
cojhl2 cojhl2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, SE Washington
Posts: 1,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by eeyorebismoth View Post
Why would there be transactions that I need to enter in QB that didn't come over from my bank account?

All transactions should be in QB. Actually I don't understand the question.


Also, what do I do about deposits/credits on my reconcile screen that aren't on my statement?
You need to figure out why you think you deposited to the bank and they do not have it recorded. This is serious and must be thoroughly researched and resolved.
__________________
Colorado Springs and Eastern Washington
QB Pro 2016 used for two farms and personal
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2012, 05:33 PM
eeyorebismoth eeyorebismoth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by cojhl2 View Post
You need to figure out why you think you deposited to the bank and they do not have it recorded. This is serious and must be thoroughly researched and resolved.
I dont understand what you are saying. For example, I have a charge on my statement there is an automatic monthly payment for rent that never shows up on my register in QB. Why is that? How can I fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2012, 02:18 AM
Joe Williams Joe Williams is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 9,379
If you have a someone to automatic deduct a monthly payment from your bank checking account, you need to enter then into QB using the Check with the number set to Auto-Xfr. You can memorize the check so it automatically enters monthly so you will not need to do it.
QuickBooks does not know about those unless you enter them.
__________________
Joe Williams
joewilliams@wavelinx.net
Piedmont, Ok
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Tags
clear, reconcile, register, statement

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.
You Rated this Thread: