Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2017, 08:17 AM
cojhl2 cojhl2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, SE Washington
Posts: 1,354
Vendor Type, It's use?

Cant understand Use for the Type field in the Vendor info.

When entering Bills it would speed up the process if one could filter list of Vendors by their type rather than searching the whole list for a name.

Ques: How to use type in a search filter?
__________________
Colorado Springs and Eastern Washington
QB Pro 2016 used for two farms and personal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2017, 08:47 PM
Lorin Browning Lorin Browning is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Landrum SC
Posts: 595
Here's one example of the use of Vendor Type:

Select each of the following in order:
  • Reports
  • Vendors & payables
  • Vendor Balance Detail
  • Customize
  • Filters
  • Vendor Type

You then have options to run reports for All Vendors, Multiple Vendors or for one or more vendors you want in your report.

There are many other report options using Vendor Type. But I see no way to use Vendor Type in preparing invoices.

Note: I used this example from QuickBooks Premier. I don't use Pro.
__________________
Lorin Browning, Ph. D.
Fellow -- National Tax Practice Institute
lorin@lorinbrowning.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2017, 10:51 AM
cojhl2 cojhl2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, SE Washington
Posts: 1,354
Thanks Lorin for your response.

I see that type can be used for reporting, I did not notice that before your response.

However where I wanted to use it does not exist I guess. When entering a Bill from a Vendor (Statement) the name on the bill does not always exactly coincide with the name in QB. So when entering Medical bills for example I go to Vendor Center, search for the name select and enter the bill.

I suppose one could change the name in QB to keep up with the name change the vendor has made.

Thank you Lorin, I did learn Type could be used in reporting which until your post I did not know.
__________________
Colorado Springs and Eastern Washington
QB Pro 2016 used for two farms and personal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2017, 12:14 PM
Froid Froid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 95
You can use in 'Vendor Center'

1. Select custom filter
2. Search 'active' or 'all' vendors in the search pull-down field
3. In the 'For' pull-down field, select a desired vendor type
4. Select 'Vendor Type' in the next pull-down field

This would allow the user to, for example, group all insurance carriers on their vendor view. It narrows it down to just a handful of vendors. We use it to identify consultants and contractors for A/P entry. But, as Lorin pointed out, it holds perhaps more value in reporting.

It requires some diligence setting up in the vendor master 'Additional Info' field. It allows some additional custom fields in this area, but sadly you can assign only a single vendor type.

Last edited by Froid; 07-17-2017 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2017, 09:41 AM
cojhl2 cojhl2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado, SE Washington
Posts: 1,354
Thank you Froid. It looks like I would have to set up a custom field to do this right?

Other wise as I follow your procedure it does not give me the option you specify in action (3).

Thank you so much for your response Froid.
__________________
Colorado Springs and Eastern Washington
QB Pro 2016 used for two farms and personal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2017, 09:57 AM
Froid Froid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 95
Hmmm...we use Enterprise, so maybe it differs in Pro. We did not make any custom mods.

Our steps:

1. Maintain within 'Lists' - 'Customer & Vendor Profile Lists' - 'Vendor Type List'. Add a few obvious ones first, like shipping, temps, components, etc.

2. Go to your vendor center and select a vendor to edit.

3. Click to the 'Additional Info' tab and the 'Vendor Type' cell appears, with a pull-down to select from our list.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.