Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks UK Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2005, 03:11 PM
welsh rarebit welsh rarebit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 223
Prices on Item List in QB2005

Has anyone noticed a strange thing has happened to Gross Price on the Item List when they have entered new items?

If you have upgraded from 2003, the items already entered are OK, but anything new has the wrong gross price. Something weird is going on. Any ideas, anyone?

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:09 AM
Diceman59's Avatar
Diceman59 Diceman59 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cornwall UK
Posts: 309
Vat ?

Could the "Amts Inc Vat" box be ticked as a default ?
__________________


QB Pro 2004
Windows XP Pro SP2
Windows SBS 2003

Loop: See "Loop"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2005, 12:38 PM
TheFinn TheFinn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 155
Question

I know this sounds thick, but what exactly IS the Gross Price?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2005, 03:15 PM
welsh rarebit welsh rarebit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 223
The gross price is the selling price plus VAT. (I think!)

I am not sure if I should be worried about this but hate to see things looking different from the way they were on QB 2003.

I might have to brave the Intuit helpline again ....... I may be away for some time .......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2005, 02:56 AM
Diceman59's Avatar
Diceman59 Diceman59 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cornwall UK
Posts: 309
Example Please

Can you tell us what the "strange thing has happened to Gross Price" is, exactly.

Can you let us know what the Price per is, what the vat code is and what the gross price comes out as? We should then be in a better position to help.
__________________


QB Pro 2004
Windows XP Pro SP2
Windows SBS 2003

Loop: See "Loop"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2005, 09:18 AM
TheFinn TheFinn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally posted by welsh rarebit
The gross price is the selling price plus VAT. (I think!)

OK that's what I would understand a Gross Price as.
I just didn't know what Quickbooks thinks Gross Price is.
Perhaps I'm getting the same 'strange thing' then.

Some examples:

Item Price 110.00 Gross Price 0.33088
Item Price 700.00 Gross Price 2.9155
Item Price 45.00 Gross Price 0.13536
Item Price 570.00 Gross Price 2.14848
Item Price 2750.00 Gross Price 12.32152

Its not even as if they all have the same multiplication factor.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2005, 09:22 AM
TheFinn TheFinn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 155
Sorry, just read Diceman's reply and notices that the examples I quoted have different vat codes as follows:

Item Price 110.00 Gross Price 0.33088 VAT code S
Item Price 700.00 Gross Price 2.9155 VAT code S
Item Price 45.00 Gross Price 0.13536 VAT code S
Item Price 570.00 Gross Price 2.14848 VAT code Z
Item Price 2750.00 Gross Price 12.32152 VAT code S

Does this help?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2005, 11:14 AM
Page Page is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: U.K.
Posts: 529
The Gross price is the total inclusive price with the VAT.

So 100 +VAT at standard rate = 117.50

I hate to think what QB is showing you.

Have you downloaded the latest updates on line?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-21-2005, 12:27 PM
welsh rarebit welsh rarebit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 223
Yes, I have downloaded the latest updates. And the figures posted on the forum look very similar to ones I have on screen.

I knew they were wrong because I kept a QB2003 file just in case of problems.

However, I am not sure what impact this has on the data.

I am going to try the Help Desk when I am next in the office, probably on Monday, and will let you guys know what they say, if anything.

Thanks for your comments, it's nice to know there are other long suffering users out there!

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-21-2005, 02:44 PM
TheFinn TheFinn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 155
Welsh rarebit - its a releif (in a way ) that my figures are similar to yours.

I'm a new user so have only used 2005 so its not a data conversion issue.

I also have the latest updates.

I've been looking at this everytime I pull up the item list and thinking 'I'll have to find out what that means one day' as it obviously wasn't a 'plus vat' figure.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:08 PM
welsh rarebit welsh rarebit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 223
I will let you know how I get on after speaking to Intuit on Monday. That's if I can get any sense out of them!

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-25-2005, 06:24 AM
welsh rarebit welsh rarebit is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 223
I got through to Intuit Helpdesk just now and they told me that the gross price problem has already been pointed out to them. It is a bug in the software and they are working on a patch for it.

I was told to keep Automatic Update switched on and the fix would arrive shortly.

She couldn't tell me if I should be worried about my reports or whether estimates are being affected by this glitch. I have checked by doing a couple of estimates, and they seem OK. Has anyone else noticed any problems with estimates/invoices where the gross price column might be used?

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-21-2017, 01:07 PM
cimbian cimbian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 70
13 years and still a problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by welsh rarebit View Post
I got through to Intuit Helpdesk just now and they told me that the gross price problem has already been pointed out to them. It is a bug in the software and they are working on a patch for it.

I was told to keep Automatic Update switched on and the fix would arrive shortly.

She couldn't tell me if I should be worried about my reports or whether estimates are being affected by this glitch. I have checked by doing a couple of estimates, and they seem OK. Has anyone else noticed any problems with estimates/invoices where the gross price column might be used?

Regards

Chris
This thread should be covered in webs but I am still seeing an issue in 2015 Pro. Items entered with a net cost are grossed in my POs without the checkboxes checked for VAT included. I battle this every time I raise a PO for a UK supplier. Non-EU is never an issue.
__________________
Cimbian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:36 AM
TheFinn TheFinn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 155
Thanks for the update, Chris.
I'll wait with baited breath for the patch

My estimates seem OK - they use the net price & then seem to calculate the VAT there & then, rather than using the gross price from the item list.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-26-2005, 05:07 AM
Page Page is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: U.K.
Posts: 529
Ah another great example of Intuit checking the software before it goes out!

I would be very surprised if it affected any of your reports as the screen display will probably be made up from the base data as it is displayed. Net price * (1+vat rate).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.