Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > Premier Manufacturing and Wholesale Edition Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2017, 05:01 PM
Rpatel Rpatel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 18
Non Inventory vs Inventory

Hello, I have a list of about 200 items listed in QB. We are playing around with the list and 1 of my co-workers changed the Non-Inventory items to Inventory items. My question is, is there an easy way to convert them from Non inventory item to Inventory item and vice versa?

Thank you for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2017, 05:28 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,411
no inventory can not be changed to non inventory

If you are playing around I hope you are doing so in a test file, if not restore from back up.

non inventory does not hold value or qty, the whole purchase is posted to the expense account on the item screen. expense lowers taxable income

inventory it held as an asset, does not lower taxable income when purchased. when sold the cost of the qty sold is an expense

when you changed non inventory to inventory, QB went back to the start date of the file an changed all transactions. Any previous years financial reports are now changed

EDIT: Best rule of thumb is do not change one item type to another, even if QB allows it.

Last edited by Rustler; 03-18-2017 at 05:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2017, 07:34 PM
Rpatel Rpatel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 18
Where do I find the back up?

Hi Rustler,

Thank you for the help. Unfortunately we had a consultant here and he asked one of my new guys to change things and my guy did. Now I need to change it back. Where do I find the restore point or back up point?

Thanks.

I apologize for all the questions, I am very very new to QB.

Rpatel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2017, 05:58 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,411
Open QB and use the menu file>close company if it opens with the company file showing

then use the menu file>open or restore company file

do not use that consultant again. See this about certifications and QB
http://onsale-apparel.com/Rustler/certifications
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2017, 11:21 AM
uniz uniz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rpatel View Post
Hi Rustler,

Thank you for the help. Unfortunately we had a consultant here and he asked one of my new guys to change things and my guy did. Now I need to change it back. Where do I find the restore point or back up point?

Thanks.

I apologize for all the questions, I am very very new to QB.

Rpatel
I wonder how much does your consultant know about Quickbook and accounting?
If you didn't back up the QBB before you change, there's nothing for you to restore

Last edited by uniz; 03-22-2017 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.