Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2018, 08:18 AM
mylan mylan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 144
Update to QB Pro 2018 BUT limit database?

I am presently using QB 2013 and 2014 and have purchased 2018. If I want to put both companies on the new QB, is there any way I can limit the database to the past - say, 3 years? They go back 16 years and I don't want to have them all imported.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2018, 05:40 AM
Rustler Rustler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Texas - The Republic
Posts: 2,386
Not within QB.

QB has condense in the file>utilities menu but it is rarely accurate. You can try it, but first print out you P&L, balance sheet, sales tax payable, inventory valuation summary at the minimum. Do the condense and re-run the reports, they must match if not, delete the condense file completely.

The first two utilities on this page will do what you want accurately.
http://www.q2q.us/indexutilities.htm
I am not affiliated.

I would the condense or create a new file on the old file before updating it to 2018. And before I did that I would rebuild at least 3 times but as often as needed to get it to finish, then run verify. If that works make a back up and proceed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.