Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2017, 10:02 PM
cici235 cici235 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 4
Importing multiple ACH transactions.

I asked this in another forum and received zero help. I thought I would try in the "Quickbooks Pro forum as well".

When I import my bank account data using a QBO file I often use the "Add Multiple" feature when importing transactions with recognized payees.

The problem is more ACH deposits are adding descriptions with a unique identifier along with the description. Below is an example. The only difference is the next day the deposit will be "L1202" for Dec 2, "L1203" for Dec 3,"L1204" for Dec 4 Etc.

"WorldPay BNKCRD DEP L1201 XXXXX0"

Is there any hope of finding a work around that would make it so I could auto import the 40-50 deposits that all similar to the example above.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2017, 12:31 PM
Lorin Browning Lorin Browning is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Landrum SC
Posts: 638
Next place to try: Your bank or whatever the source is for the downloads.
__________________
Lorin Browning, Ph. D.
Fellow -- National Tax Practice Institute
lorin@lorinbrowning.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2017, 09:07 PM
cici235 cici235 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 4
Big Red consulting has a program called "OFX Cleaner". It cleans up
OFX, QFX, and QBO files and allows you to strip certain aspects of the file (like numbers).

Why Intuit does not allow one to simply limit the length of the file description for importing multiple transactions is beyond my comprehension. This tool would work so much better if they offered this option. Hope this helps someone else.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2018, 10:40 AM
qbsrox qbsrox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,722
Have you tried editing the bank rules? It works best in the newer interface vs. the original register mode. Or use the tool from Big Red Consulting - I use their tools and LOVE them.
__________________
Rox :-)

Advanced Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Visit us at: www.Consulting4qb.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.