Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:12 PM
L P J L P J is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Posts: 19
Can memorized reports be made "inactive"?

Can memorized reports somehow not show on the memorized reports list? I'm looking for a feature that would be similar to categorizing, for example, jobs or employees as "inactive".
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2005, 03:24 PM
RobJoy RobJoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 3,858
You could delete them.
__________________
Joyce Beck
joyce@pc-firstaid.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Accounting and bookkeeping support, QuickBooks Pro Advisor
Home and small business computer services in Northampton, UK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:21 PM
L P J L P J is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Posts: 19
Deleting reports is not what I am seeking to do. Deleting is quite different from simply not having reports be visible. The reports I would "hide" would still need to be accessed occasionally.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:37 PM
dralarms dralarms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens, Tn
Posts: 46
You can edit them and change them to "never" That way you still have them and could enter them if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2005, 05:50 PM
L P J L P J is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Posts: 19
Sounds like the "never" option will work.

I've looked but cannot find the option "never" in any of my editing choices. How are you doing this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2005, 06:02 PM
dralarms dralarms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens, Tn
Posts: 46
Go to memorized transactions, highlight the one in question and right click and choose edit memorized transaction. the on the colum that says "how often" change it to never.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2005, 06:16 PM
L P J L P J is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Posts: 19
The memorized transactions list is not the same as the memorized reports lists. Sadly we are not talking about the same thing.

(I am using QB Pro Premier Contractor Edition 2004)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2005, 06:49 PM
dralarms dralarms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens, Tn
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally posted by L P J
The memorized transactions list is not the same as the memorized reports lists. Sadly we are not talking about the same thing.

(I am using QB Pro Premier Contractor Edition 2004)
I'm sorry I thought youwere wanting to disable a memorized transaction that was automaticly entering. I am now unsure of what you are trying to do.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2005, 06:50 PM
dralarms dralarms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Athens, Tn
Posts: 46
After rereading your original post I find that I am in error, I am not sure of what to do in your case.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2005, 07:06 AM
RobJoy RobJoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 3,858
Two thoughts: you are presumably seeking to hide sensitive information from some users, so how about the user permissions? I know they're a bit flaky, but maybe you could make that work. Alternatively, a bit clunky, but you could export the reports to .qbr files, delete them from QB, then have to import them each time you want to use them. This doesn't make it impossible for someone else to get them, but they'd have to know you'd done that, and what you'd called the qbr files - you could call them obscure names.
__________________
Joyce Beck
joyce@pc-firstaid.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Accounting and bookkeeping support, QuickBooks Pro Advisor
Home and small business computer services in Northampton, UK
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-06-2005, 10:04 AM
kenilworth kenilworth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 409
Send a message via ICQ to kenilworth
Grouping Memorized Reports

Go to Reports/Memorized Reports/Memorized Report List. Click the Memorized Report tab at the bottom of your screen. Choose New Group. You can group all your reports. You could have ZZ-Unused at the bottom for reports you may need again some day. To add a report to a group, click on the report's name on the list, and then click the Save in Memorized Report Group box, and choose the group you want.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-09-2005, 02:42 PM
L P J L P J is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Posts: 19
Kenilworth -

That's an interesting work around. I see what you're proposing. Thanks.

At any given moment we have 15 to 25 jobs open, and I create a group for each of those jobs, and create several memorized reports as subgroups. You can see that after a while I am overwhelmed with memorized reports in my list since I can't make some "invisible" after I'm done with them.

I was hoping to be able to "click" them inactive when the job closed out. (Wouldn't that be simple.) But I see your idea of creating an "unused" file, and placing memorized reports to a new location, at the bottom of the pile, will achieve similar results, though all those reports will still be displayed on the list.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-05-2018, 10:28 PM
MarleneMcCall MarleneMcCall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 53
Smile Making reports "inactive" without deleting

L P J:

I use QB Pro 2015. As far as I can tell, reports cannot be made inactive. But I understand exactly why you want to do that, and I will share the workaround I've been using.

I edit the report name to start with "Z inactive". The reason for the "Z" is because it will alphabetize at the very bottom of the list where it is out of the way. The reason for the word "inactive" is to let anyone other than myself using QB know that this report has been purposely made inactive.

So a report, let's say, that was called:

"2016 1st quarter P&L w/out home office"

becomes

"Z inactive - 2016 1st quarter P&L w/out home office"

All the inactive reports are therefore grouped together at the bottom of the list for those rare occasions when I need to access them.

Marlene
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.
You Rated this Thread: