Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > Other QuickBooks Forums > Suggestion Box

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2005, 03:35 PM
RobJoy RobJoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 3,858
Inventory adjustments

That screen is HORRIBLE. Please can I have a window in the style of the item section of a bill, so I can just put in the item codes I want, with their adjustment quantities and values. Wading through all 2000 is a right royal pain in the bum.
__________________
Joyce Beck
joyce@pc-firstaid.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Accounting and bookkeeping support, QuickBooks Pro Advisor
Home and small business computer services in Northampton, UK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:39 PM
qbsrox qbsrox is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,718
Agreed! I've always wondered why they haven't updated the way that screen works....it's downright hateful!

Rox :-)
__________________
Rox :-)

Advanced Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Visit us at: www.Consulting4qb.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2006, 02:14 PM
shuff shuff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Yes please change this!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2006, 03:02 PM
shuff shuff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16
Talking

Hi All,

I've find a way to make life easier on making inventory adjustments.

--
Create a Dummy Vendor like 'ValueAdjustments'
Create an 'Other Charge' item 'ValueAdjust', with the Expense account 'InventoryAdjustments' in it.

When you've inventory adjustments to maken, open the Receive Items with bill window. Enter the items and qty's to be adjusted.
At the end, add the 'ValueAdjust' item and enter the total of all adjustments made (negative). The total of the bill should be zero.

When saving the transaction, the following Journal will be made:

Accounts Payable: 0
Inventory: -100
InventoryAdjustments: 100

You only have to make sure the amount reflects the Avg.Cost of the items adjusted.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2007, 07:43 AM
RobJoy RobJoy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 3,858
You are undoubtedly a genius, Shuff. You just caused one of my all-time great "Why didn't I think of that?" moments.

Note that if you want to change the value, without changing the quantity, you need three lines on the bill: First a negative quantity to reduce the balance to zero, at its current value, then a positive quantity to put it back at the new value, then a line to the adjustment item for the difference to make the total value zero.

Works like a charm, you can do it in multi-user mode, having a bill makes the reporting so much easier, it doesn't misbehave if you want to put in a Class like the inventory adjustment does, you can put in summary and detail memos if you want, you can put in unit costs or line totals as circumstances suit . . . gosh I'm excited, Shuff, you made my weekend.

Sad. As only a Financial Director could be.

I think this one deserves an entry in the FAQs.
__________________
Joyce Beck
joyce@pc-firstaid.com
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Accounting and bookkeeping support, QuickBooks Pro Advisor
Home and small business computer services in Northampton, UK

Last edited by RobJoy; 11-03-2007 at 07:48 AM. Reason: Suggested FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.
You Rated this Thread: