Advertise here    

QuickBooks Forums      

Go Back   QuickBooks Forums > QuickBooks Software Support > QuickBooks Pro Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2004, 11:48 AM
psegan psegan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 8
driven crazy by QBW32...kernel32.DLL

Third time computer froze today! Going crazy! So afraid of losing data. Does anybody think this might be a program defect that QB customer service might answer for free? I've removed other, possibly conflicting programs in my search for the problem...

it's an invalid page fault caused by QBW32...

once i called customer service only to find my computer mouse was incompatable with QB, so I'm thinking along those lines, I even took off my firewall, parental controls, etc...

????
__________________
ted
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2004, 02:44 PM
Joey Joey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,258
What version are you using? Is it a new install or did it run fine before and just start doing this? What kind of system are you using?
__________________
Joey
www.casdelraybeach.com
Certified Pro Advisor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2004, 06:34 PM
psegan psegan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 8
reply

I'm using QB Pro 2002. The problem just started in the first week of January.

I also have the concurrent issue of closed pdf windows - though i forget what was in them, maybe graphics, on my customer center page.

I've looked into the "over 40 characters in client name" solution, but that's not it, though the error messgae has appeared after invoicing, but I would say that closing the program triggers it.

Also, I have 3 memorized transactions and tried the idea of closing out of QB, setting computer date back a year, then deleting the memorized transactions, but i can't delete them as i made an accountant's copy. So maybe that is related somehow???

Thanksvery much for any ideas you may have.
__________________
ted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2004, 09:01 PM
GAIL GAIL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Hot Springs Village, Arkansas
Posts: 32
IF THE ACCOUNTANTS COPY YOU MADE IS NO LONGER RELEVANT, YOU MIGHT CANCEL IT BEFORE YOU CONTINUE TO TROUBLESHOOT YOUR PROBLEM.
__________________
Gail E. Held
Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor
Hot Springs Village, AR USA
gail_held@yahoo.com
(Not "cool", wear glasses. Use CAPS so I can SEE TEXT better.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2004, 12:32 PM
psegan psegan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 8
reply

Gail-

Thanks. Cancelled accountant's copy. The error still occurs. Probably time to call tech help - I can't think what else to do.

Thanks again.
__________________
ted
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2004, 01:44 PM
Joey Joey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South Florida
Posts: 6,258
Re: reply

Quote:
Originally posted by psegan
Gail-

Thanks. Cancelled accountant's copy. The error still occurs. Probably time to call tech help - I can't think what else to do.

Thanks again.
Just make a note. If you cancelled the Accountant's Copy and your accountant is working on your file, you will not be able to make the import of his changes into your file now. You will need to give him/her a new accountant's copy to make the changes again.
__________________
Joey
www.casdelraybeach.com
Certified Pro Advisor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks
Bookmark and Share
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 AM.


 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All contents copyright (c) by AccountingUsers Inc.